Accident Summary Nr: 201043585 - Employee Sustains Fractures When Run over by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201043585 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 01/17/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31163752401/17/20081711238220Hansen Mechanical Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: On January 17, 2008, Employee #1, a plumber/pipefitter, was taking measurements from a pipe hanging from the ceiling and making corresponding marks on the concrete floor, directly under each pipe, via a laser level. A coworker was asked to take the forklift to retrieve a gang box from outside the building. The coworker got into the forklift, checked his mirrors, and began backing up. Employee #1 was kneeling on the ground, making the measurements when the forklift backed into her, running over her right foot and pinning her under the right rear wheel. The forklift came to a stop atop Employee #1, and a bystander yelled to the operator to stop and pull forward in order to free Employee #1. She was treated by the Emergency Medical System and transported to Sunrise Hospital. Employee #1 sustained bruises and minor fractures to her right foot, abrasions to her inner left thigh, and bruises, abrasions, and lacerations around her pelvic area. Employee #1 was released from the hospital the following day.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PIPE, PLUMBING, RUN OVER, ANKLE, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 52 50

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311637524 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating