Accident Summary Nr: 201043577 - Seven employees injured when concrete form collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311636500 | 12/21/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Marnell Corrao Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 21, 2007, Employees #1 through #7 were working on a concrete pour at the Casino Level of a building under construction. The pour began at the start of the work day at what was indicated on the engineering plans as gridline 12. It progressed westward continuously for approximately four hours until the shoring failed between gridlines 4 and 5, causing a flyer form to collapse. Employees #1 through #7 fell with it and sustained injuries ranging from fractures to contusions. All seven workers were transported to the hospital, where they were treated and released. Handset shoring towers supporting the east end of the flyer form had been placed up against an existing wall, apparently causing the load to shift to one side. This overloaded the legs closest to the wall and caused the flyer form to collapse.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311636500 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
2 | 311636500 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
3 | 311636500 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
4 | 311636500 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
5 | 311636500 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
6 | 311636500 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
7 | 311636500 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |