Accident Summary Nr: 201043536 - Employee killed in gas leak explosion in trench
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311636575 | 12/27/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | Tejas Underground, Llc |
311638498 | 12/29/2007 | 4923 | 221210 | Southwest Gas Corporation |
Abstract: On December 27, 2007, Employee #1, the foreman at the North Ranch construction site, was approached by a backhoe operator who had been excavating around an active gas pipeline, approximately 200 ft away from Employee #1. The Case backhoe had struck the purge T of the active pipeline, releasing gas into the atmosphere. Employee #1 went with the coworker to assess the damage to the utility pipe. He had entered the 8 ft 3 in. deep excavation when there was an explosion and fire. Employee #1 was instantly consumed by flames. Coworkers tried to rescue him, but without adequate egress they were unable to retrieve him from the bottom of the excavation. Employee #1's body was recovered by first responders when they arrived at the site.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311636575 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
2 | 311638498 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |