Accident Summary Nr: 201043510 - Employee Dies after Being Hit by Falling Fencing Segments
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311636492 | 12/21/2007 | 0213 | 112210 | R. C. Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 17, 2007, Employee #1 was working from a trailer, to assist with the unloading of fencing segments stored on the trailer. The segments of fencing started falling like dominos toward Employee #1, and he was unable to get out of the way. As he was hit by the segments of fencing, Employee #1 fell to the ground, hitting his head and sustaining severe injuries. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died several days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311636492 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |