Accident Summary Nr: 201043486 - Employee killed when struck in head by flying concrete slab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311635346 | 11/26/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Taylor International Corporation |
Abstract: On November 26, 2007, Employee #1, a laborer, and his foreman were breaking up and removing a temporary concrete strip on the entry ramp leading to the bus and limo drop-off point at the Palazzo Resort Hotel Casino, Phase II construction site. The foreman was operating a rough terrain forklift and was popping up the concrete strip with the vehicle's tines. Employee #1 retrieved a pry bar and was standing in front of the forklift when the concrete strip suddenly lifted and broke apart. One or two pieces flew up and struck Employee #1 on the right side of his head. He was transported to a nearby hospital, where he died the following evening.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 51 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311635346 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Other |