Accident Summary Nr: 201043460 - Employee killed in fall with I-beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311635312 | 11/27/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | Schuff Steel Company | 
| 311635361 | 11/27/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Perini Building Company, Inc. | 
Abstract: On November 27, 2011, Employee #1 was bolting up a structural steel I-beam in the southeast elevator shaft. He was using a bull pin and beater to level and align the holes for the bolts when the I-beam separated from the embedded plates to which it was attached. The I-beam, Employee #1, and the planks placed across the beams fell approximately 44 ft onto the concrete floor. He was transported to UMC Hospital, where he died shortly after arrival. Apparently, Employee #1 was tied-off with a choker and full body harness to the same I-beam on which he was working.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 52 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 311635312 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other  | 
||
| 2 | 311635361 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause:  | 