Accident Summary Nr: 201043445 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Window Ledge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311634406 | 11/06/2007 | 7349 | 561720 | Cnc Maintenance, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on November 6, 2007, an employee and a coworker were cleaning exterior windows within the indoor courtyard of Montova Condominiums at Lake Las Vegas. Rather than stand on the walkway and cleaning the window of Suite 305 with a telescoping pole and squeegee, the employee attempted to access the window ledge by stepping onto it from the walkway railing approximately 16 inches away. Upon reaching the corner of the ledge, the ledge gave way to the force placed thereon by the employee causing him to fall approximately 38 feet. The employee struck a block wall prior to impacting the parking garage floor below. The coworker was cleaning windows approximately 50 feet away when he heard what he believed to be a bucket falling to the ground. The coworker called to the employee but did not receive a response. He then went to the location where the employee had been working and noticed the broken window ledge and the body of the employee lying on the parking garage floor below. The coworker called for emergency medical services and performed CPR until they arrived. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311634406 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |