Accident Summary Nr: 201043411 - Employee Is Struck in the Head by Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310426002 | 11/16/2006 | 7359 | 532490 | Sunstate Equipment Company |
Abstract: On October 12, 2006, Employee #1 was working on a Bobcat. He was struck in the head with a drilling attachment. The attachment fell because it was improperly attached; the pins were not extended through the mounting holes. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center. At the hospital, he received medical attention and was hospitalized. During the accident investigation, Employee #1 stated he had never been trained to check the pins.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310426002 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |