Accident Summary Nr: 201043403 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Piece of Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310426028 | 11/16/2006 | 1711 | 238220 | Desert Plumbing & Heating Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On October 24, 2006 an employee was injured (not specified) when a piece of pipe fell from the eighth floor striking him. The employer stated that his employees had put a bucket under the pipe to prevent it from falling, but the bucket could not be located after the accident occurred. The employee was hospitalized and treated for cuts on his legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310426028 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |