Accident Summary Nr: 201043387 - Employee Is Injured in Vehicle Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310424304 | 11/15/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Edlen Electric |
Abstract: On November 11, 2006, Employee #1 was driving a Champion Stockchaser, Vehicle Number 6 (Serial Number4A25388) down the south dock ramp of a Convention Center. Employee #1 alleged brake failure. Employee #1 lost control of the vehicle and it ran into the south dock wall. Employee #1 jumped off and got caught on a chain and was dragged behind the vehicle until it stopped. The employee suffered multiple contusions, but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310424304 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |