Accident Summary Nr: 201043379 - Crane Overturns with No Resulting Injury
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310428685 | 01/18/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | Frehner Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on January 18, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a 55-ton, mobile, hydraulic, telescopic crane (Grove, Model Number RT855B, and Serial Number 81936). A series of protocols were overridden to accommodate the working space restrictions afforded to Employee #1 and his equipment. Outrigger configurations and safety interlocks were by-passed so work could proceed in a timely manner. Employee #1 subsequently failed to retract the boom of the crane after picking the panel and exceeded the safe capacity ratings in that the outriggers were not extended out properly and fully in tandem with the un-retracted boom. Employee #1 attempted to rotate and set a load when the crane overturned onto its right side and came to rest on a downhill embankment atop the highway shoulder barrier and lower noise barrier panel. The total length of the boom was measured to be extended approximately 48 ft. A six-ton concrete sound barrier panel was still attached to the crane's hook. Employee #1 was not injured.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310428685 | Occupation not reported |