Accident Summary Nr: 201043353 - Employee's Hand Is Amputated in Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311015473 | 06/01/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Rps Underground, Llc |
Abstract: On June 1, 2007, Employee #1, a foreman, working with two laborers, was attempting to make a cad-weld to join two copper ground wires together. The two laborers were unable to ignite the starter material using a propane torch. Employee #1 retrieved another small container of starter material from his truck. Upon pouring the additional starter material onto the torch-heated cad- weld material, it ignited and spread to the container that Employee #1 was holding. The container exploded and amputated his hand above the wrist. The two laborers working with Employee #1 were knocked backwards, and complained of ringing in their ears and eye irritation. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311015473 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |