Accident Summary Nr: 201043346 - Employee Fractures Foot When Struck by Cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311013551 | 05/02/2007 | 7389 | 561920 | Exhibitors Carpet Services West Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sitting in a chair outside a trade show service office trailer when two employees from another company drove up in an electric Columbia Par-Car. The employees exited the vehicle but did not turn the key "OFF", instead leaving it in the "FWD" position, and did not set the parking brake. A tool that was resting on a bag on the seat slid off, landing on the accelerator pedal which caused the vehicle to drive forward and strike Employee #1 who was sitting in a chair. Employee #1 suffered a fractured left foot but did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311013551 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |