Accident Summary Nr: 201043338 - Employee killed in fall through deck opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311021463 | 10/05/2007 | 1791 | 238190 | Sme Steel Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 5, 2007, Employee #1 was walking on a 59 ft high, unfinished metal deck when he fell through a 3 ft wide by 11 ft long opening and was killed. He had on a harness and lanyard, but he was not attached to an anchor point.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311021463 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 59 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |