Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201043304 - Employee working in manhole injured when struck by vehicle
Accident Summary Nr: 201043304 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 08/05/2007
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 311020796 | 09/06/2007 | 1799 | 238990 | B&F Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract:
On August 5, 2007, Employee #1, of B&F Contracting, was checking the pressure gauges and plugs in a manhole when he was struck by a vehicle. He sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
Keywords:
HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, VEHICLE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRAFFIC CONTROL, STRUCK BY, MANHOLE, MOTOR VEHICLE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Highway, road, street |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
311020796 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Bruise/Contus/Abras |
Occupation not reported |