Accident Summary Nr: 201043288 - Employee injured in fall from ladder after electric shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311020358 | 09/05/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | E & R Electric |
Abstract: On September 5, 2007, Employee #1, an electrician, was on a ladder in room 220 of the Nevada School of Medicine, which was undergoing renovations. He was hooking up wires in a junction box above the ceiling when he contacted an energized 277-volt AC lead. Employee #1 received an electrical shock and fell from the ladder to the floor. Internal medicine staff working in Room 230 responded immediately and started CPR, reviving Employee #1. He was transported by Emergency Services to University Medical Center, where he was treated and released the following day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311020358 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |