Accident Summary Nr: 201043262 - Two employees injured in fall into elevator pit

Accident Summary Nr: 201043262 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 08/25/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31102009308/25/20071799238990First Choice Painting And Drywall, Inc.

Abstract: On August 25, 2007, Employees #1 and #2 were installing drywall at Colonnade Square, Pad-G, in Henderson, NV, when they fell 27 ft in the elevator pit to the ground. They sustained numerous fractures and back injuries, for which they were hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, BARRIER GUARD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, PIT, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATOR SHAFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311020093 Hospitalized injury Other Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall, other
2 311020093 Hospitalized injury Other Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall, other