Accident Summary Nr: 201043247 - Employee killed in apparent fall into elevator shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 201043247 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 08/17/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31102048108/17/20071522236116M.J. Dean Construction, Inc.
31101946708/17/20071799238990A-1 Concrete Cutting

Abstract: Employee #1, a concrete laborer, was assigned to be a core catcher in the 48th floor elevator machine room, while four coworkers cut openings in the concrete roof of the room. A core catcher's duty is to prevent other coworkers from accessing the area below the concrete cutting. Employee #1 left the machine room and climbed down the ladder to the 47th floor. When a coworker above lost electrical power to his drill, Employee #1 walked into the elevator core, where coworkers from another company were constructing concrete forms for a pour. The lead coworker from the other company, not recognizing Employee #1, yelled at him to get his attention. Employee #1 left the elevator core and went to the ladder leading to the 46th floor, while the lead coworker followed him down the ladder. The coworker lost sight of Employee #1 as he reached the bottom of the ladder. Employee #1 was not seen after this incident until he was found approximately 25 minutes later, unconscious and face down, on a safety deck inside an elevator shaft on the 44th floor. Employee #1 had sustained multiple fractures from the fall. He was transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, WORK RULES, ELEVATOR SHAFT, INATTENTION, GUARDRAIL, BARRIER GUARD, CONSTRUCTION, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 48 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311020481 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
2 311019467 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)