Accident Summary Nr: 201043205 - Employee Cut by Auger Blade in Material Hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311017727 | 07/17/2007 | 3086 | 326150 | Carpet Cushion Industries, Llc |
Abstract: On July 17, 2007, Employee #1 was standing on a catwalk outside of a material hopper or bin and was told to spray air into the bin with an air hose. Employee #1 climbed into the bin while the machine was still running, and was cut by the auger blades that were rotating at the bottom of the bin.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311017727 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |