Accident Summary Nr: 201043171 - Employee Lacerates Arm and Face When Tire Expodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311017388 | 07/13/2007 | 7538 | 811111 | Ready Mix, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 13, 2007, Employee #1 was performing a brake work on paving truck Number 69, in the yard in Las Vegas, Nevada. A paving truck Number 69, carrying four yards of concrete, came into the yard with brake problems. Employee #1 determined that two fittings on the air line to the brake needed replacement. After he finished replacing the first air line, he began working on the second line, when the inside back tire on the driver's side blew. Employee #1 sustained minor lacerations to his right arm and face. He experienced numbness in his right hand and filling of ringing in both ears. Employee #1 was wearing safety glasses at the time of the accident. The truck was serviced in the yard on a day when temperatures were approximately 106 degrees Fahrenheit. The truck came into the shop with very hot tires. Employee #1 stated that he checked the tires for possible problems, but did not find any indication of a potential blow-up.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311017388 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |