Accident Summary Nr: 201043171 - Employee Lacerates Arm and Face When Tire Expodes

Accident Summary Nr: 201043171 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 07/13/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31101738807/13/20077538811111Ready Mix, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 13, 2007, Employee #1 was performing a brake work on paving truck Number 69, in the yard in Las Vegas, Nevada. A paving truck Number 69, carrying four yards of concrete, came into the yard with brake problems. Employee #1 determined that two fittings on the air line to the brake needed replacement. After he finished replacing the first air line, he began working on the second line, when the inside back tire on the driver's side blew. Employee #1 sustained minor lacerations to his right arm and face. He experienced numbness in his right hand and filling of ringing in both ears. Employee #1 was wearing safety glasses at the time of the accident. The truck was serviced in the yard on a day when temperatures were approximately 106 degrees Fahrenheit. The truck came into the shop with very hot tires. Employee #1 stated that he checked the tires for possible problems, but did not find any indication of a potential blow-up.

Keywords: BLOWOUT--TIRE, REPAIR, BRAKE, LACERATION, TRUCK, ARM, AIR LINE, FACE, HOT WATER, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311017388 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics