Accident Summary Nr: 201043163 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof of Manlift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311015788 | 06/06/2007 | 1799 | 238290 | Mcdonough Construction Rentals Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 am, on June 6, 2007, while working at the Tahiti Village in Las Vegas Timeshare job site, Employee #1, a manlift operator, was performing his daily maintenance check on manlift #1479. The employee notified another employee about his routine maintenance, and started working at the pit of the manlift. The manlift was at the second landing, and the run/stop switch was on the "OFF" position. After doing his maintenance from the pit, the employee went to the roof of the manlift to grease up the gears, the roof of the manlift had guardrails. Employee #1 went over the guardrails, and slipped and fell over approximately 20-ft to the ground. The employee broke his ribs and trachea on the cross guards, and landed on the buffer springs in a sitting position. Employee #1 was taken by Emergency medical response to an area hospital, suffering multiple fractures, and later taken to the UMC Hospital Trauma Center.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 11 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311015788 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Elevator installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall, other |