Accident Summary Nr: 201043130 - Employee Amputates Finger on Metal Frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311016877 | 07/03/2007 | 5311 | 452111 | Macy'S West, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 2, 2007, Employee #1 was tasked with disposal of an old metal display stand. He removed the shelves and legs from the stand and put the frame into the trash compactor. He shut the doors and turned on the machine. After the ram in the compactor cycled, Employee #1 opened the compactor doors and saw that a portion of the frame was sticking out of the left side of the ram. He attempted to push the frame back behind the ram, but a piece of the frame broke off and struck the employee, amputating his left pinky finger. He was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311016877 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |