Accident Summary Nr: 201043106 - Employee burned when bull float handle strikes power line

Accident Summary Nr: 201043106 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 03/13/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31101443505/14/20071771238110Canyon Concrete

Abstract: On March 13, 2007, Employee #1, of Canyon Concrete, was using a bull float with an approximately 20 ft long aluminum handle. As he was working the handle contacted a power line. Employee #1 sustained extensive burns, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, CONCRETE FLOAT, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311014435 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire