Accident Summary Nr: 201043098 - Employee Is Struck by Flying Object and Suffers Head Injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311015143 | 06/04/2007 | 5093 | 423930 | Silver Dollar Recycling |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on June 4, 2007, Employee #1 was doing a double switch-out by unloading an empty box off his truck (Number 715), then pulled box Number 4032 out of the area by partially loading it to the back of his truck to move it out of the way. Next, Employee #1 unloaded box Number 4032 at the designated location. Employee #1 then reloaded the empty box and moved it to the designated place. Employee #1 drove back to box Number 4032 so he could load the box onto the truck using the boom lift. Employee #1 pulled the cable attached with an O-ring all the way out to hook it up to box Number 4032. The employee loaded the box (Number 4032) by using the control box in the cab of truck Number 715. The box was approximately 1 ft away from the rear window. Employee #1 noticed that the box was not going to fit on his truck. At that time, the O-ring could not support the weight of the box Number 4032 and the hook located at the front end of the box snapped off, went through the rear window and struck Employee #1on the right side of his forehead. Employee #1 suffered lacerations and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311015143 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, light |