Accident Summary Nr: 201043080 - Employee Is Struck by Dump Truck, Latter Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311014336 | 05/15/2007 | 0782 | 561730 | Jaramillo Landscape & Maintenance, Llc |
Abstract: On May 8, 2007, Employee #1 was walking past a dump truck. The dump truck was parked on a paved shoulder outside the marked bicycle lane. Protective barriers were not placed in an adequate manner around the dump truck. Employee #1 was struck by a dump truck and suffered multiple injuries and was hospitalized. He died one week later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311014336 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |