Accident: 201043080 - Employee Is Struck By Dump Truck, Latter Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311014336 | 05/15/2007 | 0782 | Jaramillo Landscape & Maintenance, Llc |
On May 8, 2007, Employee #1 was walking past a dump truck. The dump truck was parked on a paved shoulder outside the marked bicycle lane. Protective barriers were not placed in an adequate manner around the dump truck. Employee #1 was struck by a dump truck and suffered multiple injuries and was hospitalized. He died one week later.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311014336 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |