Accident Summary Nr: 201043072 - Employee Fractures Leg and Ankle When Struck by Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311013734 | 05/02/2007 | 1522 | 236116 | Martin Harris Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in charge of layout and stud rails associated with the construction of the floors on a 21-story condominium building. Employee #1 was working on the ground all day but at approximately 1:45 p.m. he decided to take his bag up to Level 22 in order to put it away in the gang box, go through the plans and drawings concerning the elevations and also to get ready to end his shift. Due to the gusting winds, the decking crew employees were tying the formwork panels to the stringers beams of the decking system under construction on Level 23 in order to prevent uplift. At approximately 2:00 p.m. Employee #1 and a coworker, unable to read the plans due to the winds, left the gang box area and began walking across the deck. An approximately 59 miles-per-hour gust of wind hit the decking system and it began to collapse. Employee #1 reversed his course in order to avoid the collapsing deck but was struck by a shore and deck panels and was covered with them. Employee #1 sustained fractures to both ankles and lower right leg, and a laceration to the left side of his head and ear when the aluminum PERI Formwork "Skydeck" decking system collapsed. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 220 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311013734 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |