Accident Summary Nr: 201043064 - Employee Killed When Struck by Falling I-Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311013692 | 05/03/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | Gast Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 3, 2007, Employee #1 was on the ground, working as a rigger. During erection of structural steel, a 39-foot long steel I-beam, weighing over 2,100 pounds, fell from the forklift attachment. Employee #1 was killed when the I-beam struck the back of his head and then landed across his legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 42 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311013692 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |