Accident Summary Nr: 201043056 - Employee Amputates Hand in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311013098 | 04/02/2007 | 9999 | 339999 | Nevada Recycling |
Abstract: On April 2, 2007, an employee was using Alligator Shears to cut an oxygen cylinder that was still under pressure. The cylinder exploded and the employee suffered a near amputation on his right wrist and also a laceration on his lower left hand. The Emergency technicians were called, and the employee was transported to UMC to address his wounds. He was hospitalized and treated for hand amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311013098 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |