Accident Summary Nr: 201043049 - Employee Is Injured When Run over and Pinned by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311012769 | 04/11/2007 | 8711 | 541330 | Aztech Inspection Services |
| 311012876 | 04/11/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | Schuff Steel Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, an apprentice building inspector, had just shut off the concrete pump in his working area to respond to an invitation to him and a coworker to converse with a forklift operator who was sitting in the driver's seat of the Xtreme forklift (Model Number XRM 1254, Serial Number XRM 1254060652435) waiting for a concrete truck to back into position near concrete pump Number 2 and empty its load. After less than a minute of socializing, the forklift operator was given instructions to move his forklift forward since the concrete truck was in position and to make room for another forklift to pass. The forklift operator told Employee #1 and the coworker to back away from the forklift so he could pull forward. After approximately two-to-four seconds the forklift operator saw the concrete truck driver signaling to him to stop because the right-rear wheel of the forklift had caught and pinned Employee #1's left foot of under the wheel, forcing Employee #1 to fall forward against the asphalt surface. The forklift proceeded up the back of Employee #1's left leg of. At this point, the concrete truck driver jumped out of her truck and screamed at the forklift operator to stop his forklift, which he did. The right-rear wheel had come to rest on Employee #1's left buttock. The coworkers freed Employee #1 who was pinned under the wheel. Employee #1's injuries included a torn left buttock and rectum, fractured pelvis, lacerations and exposed ligaments on the left leg and foot, and fractures throughout the left foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 53 | 643 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311012769 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction inspectors | ||
| 2 | 311012876 | Occupation not reported |