Accident Summary Nr: 201043031 - Employee Falls Down Elevator Shaft and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311012918 | 04/13/2007 | 7349 | 561790 | Thyssenkrupp Elevator Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, an elevator mechanic, was dispatched to a Hotel Casino on a report of a loud noise in service elevator Number 10. As part of the inspection, Employee #1 had gone to the control room on the roof of the building and had examined the elevator equipment, and opened and examined the controller. Employee #1 then returned to the thirtieth floor where he opened the elevator hall door and fell approximately 50 ft to 60 ft onto the top of the elevator. At this time, the elevator had been positioned at the twenty-fourth floor. Employee #1 suffered unspecified fractures and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311012918 | Fatality | Fracture | Elevator installers and repairers |