Accident Summary Nr: 201043023 - Employee Suffers Fractures in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201043023 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 04/12/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31101286804/12/20071771238110Precision Concrete
31101288404/16/20071521236115Breslin Builders

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on April 12, 2007, Employee #1 and two coworkers were dismantling an Al-speed shoring system located on the roof of the twentieth floor of the building. The three employees were at the top of the shoring tower system standing on a piece of wood approximately 30 ft above the deck level. At approximately 10:15 a.m. a 65-mph gust of wind came from the west side of town. The wind gust hit and pushed the tower down. The tower was held by two guy cables and that prevented the tower from falling to the ground level. After the shoring tower came down, it hit an I-beam located in one side of the swimming pool area, which stopped it from falling to the ground. Employee #1 was at the top of the shoring tower, and, after taking a 30-ft fall, landed on the deck face down. Employee #1 sustained a fracture and was hospitalized for further surgery. One of the coworkers remained hanging from the lanyard attached to the space frame. The lanyard hook was not locked all the way through because the hook's throat was not big enough. This employee did not sustain serious injuries. The second employee was located above the swimming pool location when the tower hit the I-beam. Coworkers helped him unhook from his lanyard that employee just stepped out with no injuries. Medical Services also transported both coworkers to the hospital and one of them was released. The original narrative did not give any other details.

Keywords: GUY, LANYARD, TOWER, FRACTURE, HIGH WIND, STEEL BEAM, COLLAPSE, FALL, FACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 24 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311012868 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 311012884 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: