Accident Summary Nr: 201043023 - Employee Suffers Fractures in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311012868 | 04/12/2007 | 1771 | 238110 | Precision Concrete |
| 311012884 | 04/16/2007 | 1521 | 236115 | Breslin Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on April 12, 2007, Employee #1 and two coworkers were dismantling an Al-speed shoring system located on the roof of the twentieth floor of the building. The three employees were at the top of the shoring tower system standing on a piece of wood approximately 30 ft above the deck level. At approximately 10:15 a.m. a 65-mph gust of wind came from the west side of town. The wind gust hit and pushed the tower down. The tower was held by two guy cables and that prevented the tower from falling to the ground level. After the shoring tower came down, it hit an I-beam located in one side of the swimming pool area, which stopped it from falling to the ground. Employee #1 was at the top of the shoring tower, and, after taking a 30-ft fall, landed on the deck face down. Employee #1 sustained a fracture and was hospitalized for further surgery. One of the coworkers remained hanging from the lanyard attached to the space frame. The lanyard hook was not locked all the way through because the hook's throat was not big enough. This employee did not sustain serious injuries. The second employee was located above the swimming pool location when the tower hit the I-beam. Coworkers helped him unhook from his lanyard that employee just stepped out with no injuries. Medical Services also transported both coworkers to the hospital and one of them was released. The original narrative did not give any other details.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 24 | 35 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311012868 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 311012884 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |