Accident Summary Nr: 201043007 - Employee Is Injured When Concrete Falsework Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310431259 | 03/19/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | Frehner Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and four coworkers were removing falsework on a freeway overpass bridge. Four employees were positioned at five jacks and one employee at the remote control. At the time of the accident, the jacks were being lowered, and the cap I-beam became unbalanced. The cap I-beam and three posts collapsed to the ground. Employee #1 was struck by the steel I- beam and sustained a fractured hip, femur, and pelvis, as well as damage to his internal organs. He was hospitalized with his injuries. The four coworkers were able run out of the path of collapsing members.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 24 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310431259 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |