Accident Summary Nr: 201042991 - Employee Fractures Leg When Run over by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310430988 | 03/12/2007 | 5231 | 444190 | Embassy Glass, Inc. |
Abstract: In the storage yard, an employee without forklift training was backing up a Clark forklift (Model Number GPS25MC, Serial Number GP138MC-0014-6916KOF) after having unloaded glass doors. The operator hit Employee #1, who was breaking up crates and throwing them into a dumpster. The forklift's rear wheel on the driver's side rolled over the Employee #1's left foot and leg. Employee #1 sustained fractures and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310430988 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |