Accident Summary Nr: 201042983 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Second Floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310430855 | 03/08/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | R & J Steel, Llc |
Abstract: On March 8, 2007, Employee #1 was assisting in the placement of a corner column on a second floor loft. A forklift had first placed the column at the designated area but the bottom portion of the column was out of alignment. Employee #1, using a sledge hammer, swung at the lower section of the column, which became dislodged. He lost his balance and held on to the column to keep from falling. He lost his grip and fell 38 ft to the ground and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310430855 | Fatality | Concussion | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 38 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |