Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201042967 - Front-End Loader Tipped Over, No Employee Injury
Accident Summary Nr: 201042967 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 02/22/2007
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 310430343 | 02/22/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | Rps Underground, Llc |
Abstract:
Employee #1 was operating a Case 621C Front-end Loader in the course of screening materials that were to be used for trench backfill. The material pile was a long, narrow pile deposited by scrapers that brought the material from another area of the site. Employee #1 was backing the front-end loader up the material pile and, once on top, was going to lower the bucket and drive down to break the material up. When Employee #1 attempted to back the loader up the pile, the material gave way and the loader tipped to the left, coming to rest on its side. The operator was uninjured.
Keywords:
FRONT END LOADER, TRENCH, BACKING UP, OVERTURN
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
New project or new addition |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
2 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
310430343 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |