Accident Summary Nr: 201042959 - Employee Is Injured When Hit by Flying Blade Debris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310429998 | 02/15/2007 | 1741 | 238140 | Sunworld Landscape, Llc |
Abstract: On February 15, 2007, an employee was working near a coworker who was cutting a 6 inch CMU block with a STIHL 400 quick saw at the Burson Ranch single family housing project of Beazer Homes, Pahrump. The 14 inch blade tip broke sending a metal segment into the employee's forehead. The flying metal debris went through the employee's hard hat then lodged on his forehead resulting, in the hospitalization with serious injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 6 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310429998 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |