Accident Summary Nr: 201042926 - Employee's Foot Is Fractured by Falling Steel Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 201042926 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 12/07/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31042746312/08/20063499332999Hershberger Bros. Welding .

Abstract: On December 7, 2006, Employee #1 was nearby as a steel beam was being loaded on a flatbed truck by a five-ton crane in the shop area of Hershberger Bros. Welding. The steel beam fell from the flatbed truck, striking Employee #1. He sustained a fractured foot or ankle, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: LOADING, FRACTURE, STEEL BEAM, METAL SHOP, SUSPENDED LOAD, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, FLATBED TRUCK, ANKLE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310427463 Hospitalized injury Fracture Production helpers