Accident Summary Nr: 201042926 - Employee's Foot Is Fractured by Falling Steel Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310427463 | 12/08/2006 | 3499 | 332999 | Hershberger Bros. Welding . |
Abstract: On December 7, 2006, Employee #1 was nearby as a steel beam was being loaded on a flatbed truck by a five-ton crane in the shop area of Hershberger Bros. Welding. The steel beam fell from the flatbed truck, striking Employee #1. He sustained a fractured foot or ankle, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310427463 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |