Accident Summary Nr: 201042918 - Employees Injured in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310429006 | 01/29/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | All Star Steel, Llc |
Abstract: On January 29, 2007, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were erecting open web steel joists. They walked and stood on the unabridged joists bottom chord in the mid span to set a roof frame. The joist rolled in the concrete wall pockets and wedged in between the concrete wall, throwing them both to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a broken toe and bruises on his right foot. Employee #2 sustained cracked ribs, ruptured lung, bruised legs and lacerations to his face. Both employees were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310429006 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
| 2 | 310429006 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |