Accident Summary Nr: 201042892 - Employee Falls Into Manhole Cover and Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 201042892 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 12/19/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31042787712/19/20061794238910Bravo Underground, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a coworker, and the foreman were in a 10 ft deep excavation. They had been contracted to open the top cover of a 7 ft deep manhole, fill it with soil, and then replace the cover. The workers were using jackhammers around two sides of the top cover when the center top caved in and Employee #1 fell into the manhole. The coworkers quickly grabbed onto chains that had been attached to the top cover to help remove it. Emergency Services responded and extracted Employee #1 from inside the manhole. He was transported to University Medical Center, where he admitted for treatment.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, MANHOLE COVER, COVER, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, MANHOLE, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 7

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310427877 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure