Accident Summary Nr: 201042884 - Employees Are Injured in Ceiling Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310425723 | 11/06/2006 | 1795 | 238910 | C And W Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 6, 2006, a portion of a suspended plaster ceiling (approximately 20 ft by 65 ft) collapsed and fell 20 ft. Employees #1 through #3, who were above the ceiling performing demolition operations, sustained fractures and dislocations. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310425723 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
2 | 310425723 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
3 | 310425723 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |