Accident Summary Nr: 201042876 - Employee Falls Into Manlift Shaft and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310426713 | 12/05/2006 | 1541 | 236220 | Perini Building Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was backing a "Georgia" buggy (Miller Scoot-Crete Stand-on Power Buggy) when he struck a portion of a man lift shaft guarded by a plywood wall located inside the parking garage under construction. The plywood swung up, the buggy went half way into the shaft and Employee #1 fell 70 ft to the bottom of the pit. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries and fractures and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310426713 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |