Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201042850 - Employee'S Foot Is Amputated When Stuck By Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201042850 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 11/09/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31042589711/09/20065193424930Star Nursery, Inc.
31042584811/09/20061522236116Dayside, Inc.

Abstract: On November 9, 2006, Employee #1, with Star Nursery, Inc., was working in a materials receiving area at a Holiday Inn construction site. He and two other workers were stretching out a 16 ft by 30 ft tarp on the ground directly behind Employee #1's truck. A forklift operator with Dayside, Inc. (the general contractor) was backing an Xtreme 1154 forklift (Model Number XRM 1154, Serial Number XRM 1154-030540759) approximately 80 feet, beginning from the hotel entrance and traveling north toward the material receiving area. On the forklift forks was a container filled with construction debris. The forklift operator confirmed the location of two of the three workers who were folding the tarp, but failed to confirm the location of Employee #1. The forklift operator was watching his load when the forklift's right rear tire knocked Employee #1 down and rolled over his right foot. The operator was unaware he had struck Employee #1, and continued approximately 30 ft to dump the debris. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an amputated foot. The forklift's back-up alarm was operating properly.

Keywords: back-up alarm, amputated, industrial truck, backing up, foot, inattention, construction, struck by, run over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 4 47

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310425897 Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators
2 310425848 Occupation not reported