Accident Summary Nr: 201042843 - Worker Unloading Plastic Pipes Is Struck and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310425087 | 11/01/2006 | 3084 | 326122 | Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 1, 2006, a worker was removing steel bands from a bundle of high-density polyethylene pipes that were located on the back of a truck. As the employee was working, several pipes that were bound together by the steel bands fell on top of the worker, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310425087 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |