Accident Summary Nr: 201042827 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Engine Cooling Fan
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310423819 | 10/06/2006 | 0782 | 561730 | Sunworld Landscape, Llc |
Abstract: On October 5, 2006, Employee #1 was welding the bottom of an 1840 UNI loader vehicle to fix an oil leak. An OSHA inspector later observed that the vehicle did not have any of the warning decals stamped on by the manufacturer. When the employee completed the welding, he asked a coworker to start the vehicle. The employee then poured oil into the engine container to check for leaks. After he was finished, he took the funnel out with his left hand and put the oil cap back in with his right hand. At this time, his right hand came in contact with an engine fan located about 3 in. away from the oil inlet. The employee sustained amputation to his third finger and fractures to two other fingers in his right hand. The employee was transported to a nearby hospital, where he was treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310423819 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |