Accident Summary Nr: 201042793 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309942779 | 07/21/2006 | 1741 | 238140 | Ramco Masonry, Inc. Dba R M I |
Abstract: On July 21, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a Ramco Masonry, Inc., dba RMI, a masonry contractor, at the Predator Maintenance Complex, at Creech Air Force Base, in Indian Springs, Nevada. He was on the elevated working platform of a scaffold at the east side terminal post in the southwest bay of the complex, when he fell through a frame member at a height of approximately 26 feet. He sustained an unspecified fracture, and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309942779 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |