Accident: 201042777 - Empolyee Killed, Another Injured When Tanker Rolls Down Hill
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
309942662 | 07/20/2006 | 1623 | Western States Contracting, Inc. |
At approximately 9:38 a.m. on July 20, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were taking a break in the shade behind a 2007 Mack dump truck. A CAT/MEGA Water Tanker, Number 813, had been parked uphill for approximately one hour before it rolled downhill for an unspecified reason. The tanker rolled downhill and struck the dump truck. Employee #1 was killed when he was crushed under the dump truck. Employee #2 was hospitalized at St. Rose Hospital for unspecified injuries he sustained when he was struck by the dump truck.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309942662 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
2 | 309942662 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |