Accident Summary Nr: 201042751 - Employee Is Burned by Electrical Shock While Trimming Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 201042751 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 08/17/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30994426208/17/20060783561730Affordable Tree Service

Abstract: On August 17, 2006, Employee #1, who was assisted by two coworkers and a supervisor, was assigned to trim two elm trees near two trailers at a trailer park. An estimator told the company president that no electrical power lines were in the area of the two trees, and the president relayed this information to Employee #1's supervisor. The customer requested that the tree at Trailer Number 56 be trimmed first, because the top portion of the tree had broken halfway off in a previous wind storm and was lying on top of the trailer awning. Employee #1 put on his aluminum climbing spurs with steel gaffs (spikes), glasses, gloves, and work positioning equipment (body belt, safety straps and ropes). He climbed the tree to almost the top and then tied off around the tree. Employee #1 cut the remaining portion of the tree off, but because the tree and branches were so large and wouldn't fall to the ground, he asked a coworker to cut the bottom of the branches off. As Employee #1 was attempting to get the tree and branches down, a portion of the tree touched a 7.2 kilovolt (kV) power line. Employee #1 received an electric shock and was knocked unconscious for approximately five minutes. The supervisor summoned emergency medical services, and the fire department responded. Employee #1 recovered and his coworker assisted him in getting down to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for burns to the left side of his forehead, back of his left shoulder, upper left arm, and inside of his right foot. He was also treated for a burn/hole in his right calf. Employee #1 had been wearing a cotton t-shirt, shorts and baseball cap. The 7.2-kV power line could not be seen from the front of Trailer Number 56, due to the large amount of tree foliage, but it could be seen at Trailer Number 57, which was next door and near the second tree to be trimmed.

Keywords: BURN, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, SHOULDER, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ARM, FACE, TREE TRIMMING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309944262 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Forestry workers, except logging