Accident Summary Nr: 201042736 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309943421 | 07/28/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Pete King Nevada Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a framer, was sent to retrieve a box of sheathing screws and screw guns for the framers who were already on top of a four-story roof. Employee #1 removed his retractable lifeline, walked downstairs, and retrieved the box of screws. He then climbed an extension ladder to the top of a metal stud wall and stepped onto the top of the wall to bring the box of screws to the framers. Employee #1 struck his head on a metal truss, slipped and fell forward with his feet striking and going through a drywall soffit that was located behind him. As Employee #1 fell through the soffit, he struck his head on the top of the metal stud wall and then again on the third floor terrace (balcony), landing on the ground face down. He fell forty-five feet. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. Interviews revealed that Employee #1 had not reattached the retractable lifeline to his harness before he gained access to the top of the wall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | 45 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309943421 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |