Accident Summary Nr: 201042686 - Employee Collapses and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309940724 | 06/06/2006 | 1791 | 238120 | M.W. Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking towards the toolbox at the end of his 10-hour shift. His coworkers found him unresponsive on the ground between two electric generators. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309940724 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Other |