Accident Summary Nr: 201042660 - Employee's Skull Fractured When Struck by Truck Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309938363 | 04/22/2006 | 4953 | 562211 | Republic Silver State Disposal, Inc. |
| 309938371 | 04/22/2006 | 4953 | 562211 | Wilson Logistics Nevada, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 22, 2006, Employee #1, a Republic Services of Southern Nevada, Inc. pitcher/driver of leach truck #1255, was at his employer's Cheyenne Transfer Station. He was standing near the rear passenger side of his leach truck setting the blades and operating the blade control. At this time, the driver of Wilson Logistics Nevada, Inc. transfer truck #6V120, drove into the transfer station and proceeded to make a right turn behind Employee #1's truck, which was on the passenger side of the Wilson truck. The Wilson driver then heard the sound of his trailer "scraping" against Employee #1's truck and someone yelling "stop." From visual observation, on-site investigation, and through the interview process, the SHR determined that the trailer of the Wilson truck had struck the loading bar at the rear passenger side of Employee #1's truck, leaving a gouge/scrape approximately one foot in length along the passenger side of the Wilson trailer. Employee #1 apparently was either pinned between the trailer of the Wilson truck and/or crushed by the loading bar of his truck when it was struck by the Wilson trailer. Southwest Medical transported Employee #1 to UMC (University Medical Center) Trauma Center, where he is hospitalized in critical condition with a fractured skull and severe head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309938363 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Garbage collectors | ||
| 2 | 309938371 | Occupation not reported |